Bolanle Olukanni, Tobi Bakre to host 2018 Future Awards Africa

276 0

The Future Awards Africa has announced that media personality, Bolanle Olukanni and ex-Big Brother Nigeria housemate, Tobi Bakre will host the 13th edition of the award ceremony scheduled to take place on 16 December 2018 at The Balmoral Centre, Federal Palace Hotel, Lagos.

Themed Nigeria’s New Tribe, the Awards which has been described as the ‘Nobel Prize for Young Nigerians’ by the World Bank, acknowledges inspiring young people making a difference through social enterprise, social good, and creativity.

The awards celebrate young people between the ages of 18 and 31, who have made outstanding achievement in the year under consideration.

Forbes has described the awards as “Most important awards for outstanding young Africans”.

The awards were conceived by Chude Jideonwo and Adebola Williams in 2004.

The Future Awards Africa has also unveiled the list of honorees for the most coveted youth award on the continent, the Young Person of the Year – David ‘Davido’ Adeleke, Samson Itodo, Tomi Adeyemi, Nemitari Ajienka, and Dr. Mahmoud Maina.

Here’s a comprehensive list of Nominees:

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Acting

Zainab Balogun (29)
Maryam Booth (24)
Bisola Aiyeola (32)
Adesua Etomi (32)
Alex Ekubo (32)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Advocacy

Charles Odii (30)
Hauwa Ojeifo (26)
Samira Sanusi (30)
Gospel Martins (30)
Uche Kenneth (31)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Agriculture

Abdulfatah Sadiq (31)
Abubakar Sadiq Falalu (28)
Jesse Osiobe (31)
Oluwafemi Aliu (25)
Ayodele Sipasi Olalekan (31)

 The Future Awards Africa Prize for Business

Ladipo Lawani (30)
Sunkanmi Ola (26)
Chidi Ajaere (31)
Ronke Bamisedun (31)
Mohammed Jammal (31)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Comedy

Samuel ‘Broda Shaggi’ Perry (25)
Gloria ‘Maraji’ Oloruntobi (21)
Mark Angel (27)
Lasisi Elenu (27)
Adeyela ‘Omo Ibadan’ Adebola (23)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Creativity

Ken Nwadiogbu (24)
Kingsley Ayogu (23)
Ayobola Kekere-Ekun (25)
Haneefa Adam (27)
Uche Ugo (31)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion

Tosin ‘Style-Infidel’ Ogundadegbe (30)
Ozinna Anumudu (26)
Papa ‘Maxivive’ Oyeyemi (26)
‘Emmy Kasbit’ Emmanuel Okoro (28)
Amy Akudo ‘Shekudo’ Iheakanwa (29)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Journalism

Hannah Ojo (30)
Linus Unah (26)
Kemi Busari (29)
Festus Iyorah (25)
Taiwo Adebulu (29)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Music

Damini ‘Burna Boy’ Ogulu (27)
Simisola Bolatito Ogunleye (30)
Niniola Apata (31)
Folarin Falz Falana (28)
Adekunle Gold (30)
Adewale ‘Mayorkun’ Mayowa Emmanuel (24)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for New Media

Nkechi (Ink) Eze (29)
Hope Obeten (30)
Fisayo Fosudo (23)
John Obidi (32)
Chidi Okereke (30)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for On-Air Personality (Radio)

Awazi Angbalaga (24)
Sophia Anidugbe (28)
Cassandra George (24)
Foluwake ‘Folu Storms’ Ogunkeye (31)
Paul McPetros (24)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for On-Air Personality (TV)

Tomike Alayande (23)
Idia Aisien (27)
Olive Emodi (29)
Victor Mathias (31)
Osasu Igbinedion (26)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Photography

Tope ‘Horpload’ Adenola (29)
Emmanuel Oyeleke (30)
Damilola Onafuwa (27)
Chidi ‘Lex Ash’ Ashimole (27)
Fati Abubakar (32)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology

John Oke (24)
Adegoke Olubusi (25); Tito Ovia (25); and Dimeji Sofowora, (26)
Odunayo Eweniyi (25), Joshua Chibueze (25), Somtochukwu Ifezue (27)
Obi Omile Jr. (27)
Uchechukwu Emmanuel (25), Esumeh Aaron (25), Godwin Nwangele (24), Udeh Isaac Nnaemeka (26), and Kingsley Okereke (28)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Sports

Tobi Amusan (21)
Evelyn Akator (23)
Ahmed Musa (26)
Thursdaline Peters (31)
Ndidi Wilfred (21)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Screen Producer

Nadine Ibrahim (24)
Faraday Okoro (31)
Michael Psalmist Akinrogunde (23)
Adelapo ‘Lowladee’ Adeleke (28)
Noni Salma (32)

The Future Awards Africa Prize & the University of Sussex for Education

Lubem Mtile, (29)
Wole Adedoyin (32)
Brenda McWilson (25)
Itodo Anthony (31)
Gideon Olanrewaju (25)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Professional Service

Uche Okafor (30)
Chinwe Egwim (31)
Catherine Kemi Onabanjo (31)
Mavi Mudiaga-Erhueh (28)
Temi Marcella Awogboro (31)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Public Service

Dami Ajayi (32)
Ebenezer Wikina (26)
Dr. Betta Edu (31)
Rukayat Mope Azeez-Lawal (31)
Daniel Philemon Saredau (30)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Young Person of the Year

Nemitari Ajienka (24)
Samson Itodo (32)
Davido (26)
Dr. Mahmoud Maina (32)
Tomi Adeyemi (25)
2018 Nominees Profile

Related Post

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *